Dwarf Hotots

Jersey Woolies

Litters

Previous Holland Lops

Nano Bunny

Spinning & Yarns

My Projects

For Sale

Rabbit Courtesy

Policies

General & Pets

Breeding & Genetics

Colour Guide

Baby Colour Guide

2010 +

2000-2010: Holland Lops

Show Photos & Fun

New Year's Eve Show: 12-31-09

ARR's Jesse (Chocolate Chestnut) ~ 2nd SSB
ARR's Yang (Lynx) ~ 4th SSB
ARR's Auger (Opal) ~ 1st SSD, BOV
ARR's Cytoplasm (Opal) ~ 2nd SSD
ARR's Meaux Pas (Lynx) ~ 1st SJD

Zanesville Rabbit Breeders Association show A: 11-29-09

ARR's Jesse (Chocolate Chestnut) ~ 13th SSB/25
Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 16th SSB/25
ARR's Cytoplasm (Opal) ~ 8th SJD/24

Great Lakes Rabbit and Cavy Show A: 10-17-09

ARR's Jesse (Chocolate Chestnut) ~ 14th SSB/31
ARR's Sungura (Bkn Opal) ~ 6th BSD
ARR's Cytoplasm (Opal) ~ 9th SJD

Great Lakes Rabbit and Cavy Show B: 10-17-09

ARR's Jesse (Chocolate Chestnut) ~ 15th SSB/30
ARR's Auger (Opal) ~ 5th SSD
ARR's Cytoplasm (Opal) ~ 9th SJD
ARR's Sungura (Bkn Opal) ~ 10th BSD
ARR's Becker (Broken Chocolate Cream) ~ 12th BJD/25

ARBA 2008 National Convention: Louisville, KY

I do NOT have all my remark cards...in fact I have none of those, so I am going off of only the slips I got back. ?? means I know nothing.

ssb - Kristi's Cowboy - opal -??
ssb - ARR's Pumpernickel - cream - np
ssd - ARR's Tsuro- chestnut - check plus plus (it appears they were using checkmarks, and more the better like on homework back in high school :)
ssd - Blue Sky's Iris - chestnut - check plus plus
sjb - ARR's Yang - lynx - check
sjb - ARR's Hitachi - Chestnut - ??
sjd - ARR's Yin - Cream - 80 (first cut point, I think)
sjd - ARR's Shimadzu - Chestnut- 80
bsd - ARR's Sungura - Bkn Opal - ??

Fur
Iris - 3rd place
Schimadzu - 8th place

6-28-08 ~ MHLE; Judge: Jeremy Watmuff

ARR's Auger (Opal) ~ 7th SJD

Brock's Fallen Ear's Leonardo (Bkn Orange) ~ 4th BSB

ARR's Treviso (Bkn Chocolate Orange) ~ 5th BJD


6-28-08 ~ MHLE; Judge: Chris Zemny

ARR's Auger (Opal) ~ 5th SJD

Brock's Fallen Ear's Leonardo (Bkn Orange) ~ 4th BSB

ARR's Treviso (Bkn Chocolate Orange) ~ 5th BJD


3-29-08 ~ HL Specialty Show; Judge: Tom Berger

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 5th SSB

ARR's Auger (Opal) ~ 5th SJD


2-24-08 ~ State Line Rabbit Breeders; Judge: Karl Ehnis

ARR's Pumpernickel (Cream) ~ 10th/36 SSB

Rabbit Hill's Cashew (Cream) ~ 6th/21 SSD

RA's Caspacian (F3 Red :) ~ 10th/21 SSD

LR's Lindy (Lynx) ~ 11th/21 SSD


ARBA 2007 Nationals: Grand Rapids, MI

I took nine with me to show, most classes were around 200 give or take in size.

On one card (ARR's Pegasus, black tricolor sr. buck buck now living in North Carolina) did have a scribble on it "NP-cut" which I believe means that he made the top 50 cut. Not too shabby! I wasn't expecting to place much, it's just such a huge show and the best of the best are there. I am quite happy and content with one :) Hopefully I can beat that in Kentucky next year!


 

9-22-07 ~ Ann Arbor RBA show A; Judge: Todd Naragon

ARR's Pumpernickel (Cream) ~ 2nd SSB

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 4th SSB

ARR's Skipper (Cream) ~ 5th SSB

ARR's Mr. Briggs (Opal) ~ 4th SJB

ARR's Barney (Blue) ~ 6th SJB

ARR's Hydrogen (Opal) ~ 10th SJB

ARR's Trifecta (Blue Tricolor) ~ 4th BJD

ARR's Chaya (Chocolate Tricolor) ~ 5th BJD

 

9-22-07 ~ Ann Arbor RBA show B; Judges: Carl Filliater & Richard Allebach

ARR's Pumpernickel (Cream) ~ 1st SSB *LEG*

ARR's Skipper (Cream) ~ 2nd SSB

ARR's Barney (Blue) ~ 1st SJB, BOSV, BOS *LEG*

ARR's Hydrogen (Opal) ~ 7th SJB

ARR's Chaya (Chocolate Tricolor) ~ 4th BJD

ARR's Trifecta (Blue Tricolor) ~ 5th BJD

 

7-15-07 ~ State Line RBA; Judge: Bill Patrick

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 4th SSB

ARR's Skipper (Cream) ~ 5th SSB

ARR's Pumpernickel (Cream) ~ 1st SJB

ARR's Mr. Briggs (Opal) ~ 2nd SJB

ARR's Barney (Blue) ~ 3rd SJB

ARR's Pegasus (Black Tricolor) ~ 5th BSB

ARR's Trifecta (Blue Tricolor) ~ 1st BJD

 

6-16-07 ~ Lowell Night Show; Judge: Ron Mauck

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 5th SSB

ARR's Chaya (Chocolate Tricolor) ~ 4th BJD

ARR's Trifecta (Blue Tricolor) ~ 5th BJD

 

3-24-07 ~ Holland Lop Specialty Show; Judge: Tom Berger

ARR's Skipper (Cream) ~ 1st SJB *LEG*

ARR's Marty (Bkn Opal) ~ 5th BJB

ARR's Melman (Bkn Cream) ~ 6th BJB

 

3-24-07 ~ Lapeer Area Rabbit Rasiers; Judge: Carla Wilson

ARR's Skipper (Cream) ~ 3rd SJB

ARR's Melman (Bkn Cream) ~ 4th BJB

ARR's Marty (Bkn Opal) ~ 6th BJB

AFL - Valley View's Mack ~ 2nd SSB

 

3-4-07 ~ Fuzzy Lop Double Specialty show A; Judge: Brenda Dumas

AFL - Valley View's Mack ~ 1st SSB *LEG*

 

1-20-07 ~ Mason Show A (GLRCS)

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 12 SSB (out of about 25, he's only 7 months old)

AFL - Valley View's Mack ~ 5th SSB

AFL - Valley View's Luna ~ 7th BSD

 

1-20-07 ~ Mason Show B (GLRCS)

AFL - Valley View's Mack ~ 2nd SSB

AFL - Valley View's Luna ~ 5th BSD

  

11-26-06 ~ MSU Fall show A (GLRCS) Judge: Carla Wilson

ARR's Pegasus (tri) ~ DQ'd for less than 10% color, but good comments

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 5th SJB! - with great comments :)

ARR's Andromeda (tri) ~ 12th BJD

 

 11-26-06 ~ MSU fall show B (GLRCS) Judge: Todd Naragon

ARR's Pegasus (tri) ~ 7th BJB - with awesome comments from Todd!

Kristi's Cowboy (opal) ~ NP

ARR's Andromeda (tri) ~ 14th BJD

  

10-7-06 ~ Marshall Show

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 12th SJB (out of 35 and he's still a young junior!)

 

 9-23-06 ~ Ann Arbor Show A; Judge: Erik Ladd

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 4th SJB

LR's Lindy (Lynx) ~ 4th SSD

Kristi's Kay (bkn cream) ~ 5th BSD

ARR's Xi (bkn chocolate tort) ~ 7th BJB

ARR's Pegasus (tri) ~ 9th BJB

ARR's Andromeda (Tri) ~ 4th BJD

ARR's Libra (Bkn orange) ~ 7th BJD

ARR's Quark (Tri) ~ 8th BJD

  

9-23-06 ~ Ann Arbor Show B: Ron Riddle

Kristi's Cowboy (Opal) ~ 4th SJB

LR's Lindy (Lynx) ~ 5th SSD

Kristi's Kay (bkn cream) ~ 7th BSD

ARR's Xi (bkn choc tort) ~ 9th BJB

ARR's Pegasus (Tri) ~ DQ'd for less than 10% color, good comments though

ARR's Libra (bkn orange) ~ 7th BJD

ARR's Quark (Tri) ~ 8th BJD

  

7-8-06 ~ Michigan Holland Lop Express Specially Show A

ARR's Dusty (sable point) ~ 5th SSB

LR's Lindy (Lynx) ~ 6th SSD

ARR's Xi (broken chocolate tort) ~ 6th BJB

ARR's Fibonacci (tricolor) ~ 8th BSD

 

 7-8-06 ~ Michigan Holland Lop Express Specially Show B

ARR's Dusty (sable point) ~ 6th SSB

LR's Lindy (Lynx) ~ 7th SSD

ARR's Xi (broken chocolate tort) ~ 6th BJB

ARR's Fibonacci (tricolor) ~ 8th BSD

 

 7-8-06 ~ Coldwater night show

LR's Lindy (Lynx) ~ 7th SSD

ARR's Xi (broken chocolate tort) ~ DQ'd for being underweight (he is 9 weeks and I knew he would probably be under, I was surprised they didn't check at the MHLE shows, he got promising comments from everyone though)

  

3-25-06 ~ Lapeer Area Rabbit Raisers ~ First open show

TRP's Rachel (orange) ~ 3rd SSD

ARR's Tangerine (tri chocolate carrier)~ 5th BSB

ARR's Herald (siamese sable) ~ 6th SSB

ARR's Dusty (sable point) ~ 9th SSB

  

8-24-05 ~ Ann Arbor RBA fall show ~ Last youth show

ARR's Miracle (siamese sable) ~ 3rd SSD

CTC's Latoya (broken chocolate tort) ~ 3rd BSD

ARR's Tangerine (tri chocolate carrier) ~ 4th BJB

HH's Sinbad (chocolate tort) ~ 4th SSB

ARR's Ada (frosty) ~ 5th SJD

ARR's Herald (siamese sable) ~ 6th SSB

  

7-10-05 ~ State Line RB ~ Open (it was open-only show)

Kate's Jamoca (broken sable point) ~ 2nd BSD

CTC's Latoya (broken chocolate tort) ~ 3rd BSD

Kendra's Maybellene (smoke pearl) ~ 4th SSD

ARR's Miracle (siamese sable) ~ 5th SSD

ARR's Herald (siamese sable) ~ 6th SSB

 

 7-27-04~Oakland County Fair ~ Youth

HH's Sinbad (chocolate tri) ~ BOS

AMK's Rhapsody (broken sable point) ~ 1st BJB

ARR's Herald (siamese sable) ~ 2nd SSB

Brandenburg's Pharaoh (siamese sable) ~ 3rd SSB

Senior Showmanship ~ 6th Place

Unfortunately, I could not run for Rabbit Queen as you cannot win more than two years in a row.

  

6-26-04~Ann Arbor RBA ~ Youth

AMK's Rhapsody (broken sable point) ~ 5th BJB

Thoma's Precious (smoke pearl) ~ 7th SSD

ARR's Herald (siamese sable) ~ 15th SSB (only 2 days senior!!)

 

 7-23-03~Oakland County Fair ~ Youth

(brokens and solids were shown together)

BTW's Journey (sable point) ~ Best Jr. Doe

Holland Haven's Joy II (chocolate tort) ~ 2nd Jr. Doe

Brandenburg's Pharaoh (siamese sable) ~ 3rd Sr. Buck

MQ's Skittles (tri) ~ 4th Sr. Buck

Sr. Showmanship~6th place

2003 Oakland County Rabbit Queen

  

2/8/03~Southeast MI R&CBA (Davisburg Show) ~ Youth

MQ's Skittles (tri) ~ 5th BSB

Brandenburg's Pharaoh (siamese sable) ~ 11th SSB

MQ's Thumper (sable point) ~ 14th SSD

MQ's Creamsicle (orange) ~ 16th SSD

 

 7/23/02~Oakland County Fair ~ Youth

MQ's Thumper (sable point) ~ Best In Show

ARR's Bambie (fawn) ~ 2nd SSD

Sr. Showmanship ~ 3rd place

2002 Oakland County Rabbit Queen

  

6/22/02~Ann Arbor Rabbit Breeders (Midnight Madness) ~ Youth  

MQ's Thumper (sable point) ~ 9th SJD

ARR's Bambie (fawn) ~ 11th SJD